Brickfields Country Park privacy statements and cookie policy

The Friends of Brickfields Country Park cannot control and does not necessarily agree with the content of externally linked websites.  This website is not associated with and does not support any political party, activist group or religious organisation.  The aim of this website is to promote and ensure the continued use of Brickfields Country Park for the local community in ways that supports that community and the wildlife of Brickfields Park.  Discussion of this website and its aims are open to all and any comment is invited and welcomed, please use this form to contact us.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 -
The Friends of Brickfields Country Park do not engage in any direct marketing in any form as defined in the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.  Any sales / marketing / get rich / pharmacy or similar spam e-mails purporting to be from us will be forged and should not be believed or acted on, and in no circumstances should any money be sent.  We do not condone spam e-mailing and take steps to prevent any e-mail addresses on our site from being harvested for mass mailing purposes.  Data provided by you to us will not be released to any third party without your prior permission.  To notify FBCP of your wish not to be contacted by FBCP in the future email us .

The Friends of Brickfields Country Park reserve the right to amend any or all of the information on this web site without prior notice in the light of new and/or current laws, legislation, practices or information.  All data and information on this web site is provided in good faith and without warranty for reference purposes only.  Copyright of all photographs, maps, drawings, diagrams, panoramas or aerial photographs on this web site are held by their respective owners, reproduction of copyrighted material is prohibited without prior written confirmation of such use by the appropriate copyright owner.

We will not accept responsibility for damage, injury (personal or otherwise), death, poisoning or other consequential loss, damage or injury from using the data contained within this web site.

Rushmoor Borough Council Bye-laws apply to Brickfields Country Park and are rigorously enforced, for details of the Bye-laws applicable to Brickfields Country Park contact us.

Data Protection Act 1998 -
The Friends of Brickfields Country Park apply the Data Protection Act 1998 when handling your personal information.  When asking for personal information we will only ask for what we need, and will not collect too much or irrelevant information.  We make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t.  We will not make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.  You have the legal right to request a copy of any information that we hold about you.

Please do not take from, or dispose of, any plant or animal in the countryside.  It is an offence under the Wildlife & Countryside Acts (1981, 1985) to remove any wild plant or animal, and also prohibits the release of any non-native species into the wild, punishable by fines and / or imprisonment.

Observe the Countryside Code and protect your environment -

For a copy of the new (October 2014) Countryside code follow this link.

Cookies -
Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number.  They are stored by your browser and their expiration will be determined by your browsers security settings.  Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user or gather personal data about you.  You should consult the documentation for your browser for help in changing your cookie settings.  Your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, and depending on the browser used you can also specify that you be prompted before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie.  Alternatively you can set your browser to not accept any cookies, if you choose not to accept cookies, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our websites but may impact on the functionality of the Brickfields Country Park website.

There are a number of different browsers and different versions of each browser which all act in different ways. You can visit which provides information on how to delete and control cookies across a wide variety of browsers, including stopping cookies being stored, enabling session cookies and deleting cookies if they have already been stored. You will also find information for managing cookies stored on your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

The Friends of Brickfields Country Park and their group websites only use session cookies to help us determine the number of visitors to our site, we do not collect email addresses, look at other cookies or harvest any information from your computer. We use the following cookies only -

  1. __utma - determine unique visitors visiting our websites.
  2. __utmb and __utmc - establish and continue a user session with our websites.
  3. __utmz - store the type of referral used by the visitor to reach our websites.

We do use Google Analytics code to gather statistical information about the pages visited in our sites.  For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, visit Google Analytics or Google cookies. Google Analytics sets cookies on our websites to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors and volumes of usage, ensuring that our websites are up to date with current legislation and practices and function as required.

Close window

Site design ©1999- Brickfields Country Park - Privacy -